vkusvill NETHERLANDS B.V.

Privacy Policy

Last updated July 2020

 

Below you find a summary of our commitment to your privacy. At VkusVill we take your privacy seriously. Our goal is to be as transparent as possible, towards you, as a user of the VkusVill app (hereafter: 'App'), on what kind of personal data we collect, for which purpose we collect your data and what your rights are. This Privacy Policy ('Privacy Policy') is intended to be simple to read and to provide a complete explanation of these matters.

 

1. How do we protect your data

We fully commit to the privacy and security of your data. Our goal is to deliver an excellent App experience while respecting your privacy and while keeping your data both private and secure.

 

All personal data collected and processed by us, is handled in strict compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) ('GDPR'). We do the best we can to take every technical and organizational measure possible to protect your data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access or any other unlawful or unauthorized processing.

 

2. What kind of personal data do we collect

We collect personal data when you create an account, and when you make purchases. Additionally, when you open the store locator, we use your location data to provide you with nearby store locations. We then store this information in our database that is protected by the security measures mentioned above.

 

2.1 Your account data

To sign up, you have to provide the following information:

 

First and last name, mobile number

 

2.2 Loyalty and purchase history

Through your scanning of QR codes at the cashier, you will gain bonuses for future discounts or other benefits. Your purchases will also be added to your purchase history, so you can track your spending. The history will be kept for 3 months. To scan QR codes you have to give the App access to your camera on your phone by changing the default setting in the “Settings” of your phone.

 

2.4 Location data (optional)

To help you quickly locate a store, you can choose to add location data from your device. Your device will prompt you if you allow the App to know your location.

 

2.4 Feedback and communication data (optional)

We love to receive your feedback on our products and services, as do our suppliers. When you enter data through the App, like a product rating, we will keep the data in order to be able to respond to you.

3. For which purpose do we use your data

We use your data to create your account, to complete your profile, to add purchase data to your account, to communicate with you, and to improve your App experience.

 

3.1 To create and use your account

We use your first name, last name, and mobile number to create an account. To create the account, we send a verification message to your mobile number.

 

3.5 To communicate with you

The App can send you several notifications, i.e., sounds, symbol-badges or messages. If you wish to receive such notifications you have to change the default setting in the "Settings" of your phone.

 

3.3 To improve our products and services

Your feedback and purchase history will be used to understand how well we are supporting your needs, and improve our products and services to you.

 

3.6 To improve your App experience

We continuously work to improve our software. We collect anonymized data for troubleshooting (e.g., bugs), to prioritize features and to enhance the design and content of our App. We might, for example, collect the most frequently selected categories or the average duration of a page visit.

 

This information also enables us to personalize your App experience. We do not use the collected data for any other purpose than for our services. All collected data is anonymized so that it can never be used to identify you.

 

4. How long do we retain your data

We will process and store your data as long as you have a registered account. You are always entitled to withdraw your account and initiate to delete all your data, through your account settings. We shall not retain the personal data any longer than required for the purposes described above or required under the applicable legislation. Purchase history we keep for only 3 months. 

 

5. Your rights with respect to your data

You have the right to access, change, copy or erase your data at any time and to receive any information or help from us in respect thereof. You are also entitled to withdraw your consent and object to our processing of your data at any time.

 

In case you decide to erase personal data or completely remove your account we process this request as fast as possible. Due to technical reasons, this may take some time, however, always within the time frame required by law. Please be aware that when your personal information is removed, this process is irreversible.

 

If you have any further questions or remarks concerning our processing of your data, please contact us at hello@VkusVill.eu.

 

If you have any complaints about how we process your data or your requests, please contact us at hello@VkusVill.eu. If that does not solve your complaint, you can always contact the Dutch supervisory authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

 

6. Sharing personal data with third parties

We will not share your data with any party unless required by law or requested by a court of competent jurisdiction. We will not sell your data to third parties nor will we use your data in any commercial manner.

 

For our App to operate, we need to provide your data to certain third-party service providers (so-called ‘data processors’) such as Amazon Web Services (AWS), Mixpanel or Adyen. These data processors process your data solely on our behalf, and they are only entitled to process the data to perform their services in accordance with our instructions. The data processor guarantees that their processing of the data meets the requirements of the GDPR and ensures the protection of the rights of all data subjects. A data processing agreement between the data processor and us shall always govern the processing of personal data by a data processor.

 

7. Third party links

Our App may contain links to third-party public websites (e.g., in our store locator map, or the website of a social media channel or partner). We are not responsible for the content of third-party websites, or their privacy practices. 

 

Finally, the App makes use of Google Maps API(s). Your use of Google Maps is subject to the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

8. Who is responsible for your data

VkusVill B.V. is the so-called data controller, the responsible party in charge of processing your data.

 

Our company details are:

 

VkusVill Netherlands B.V.

Wibautstraat 131D

1091 GL Amsterdam

The Netherlands

 

Trade register number: 77255100

 

You can contact us at any time at hello@VkusVill.eu

‚Äč

Amsterdam, July 2020

© 2020 VkusVill Netherlands BV, KvK 77255100